Nov 18, 2009

What it all means

Some random facts about today...my birthday.  Along with some snide commentary in blue.






Your date of conception was on or about 25 February 1966 which was a Friday.
(Most of my many siblings were born in September, October or November.  Ah those cold winter months!)

You were born on a Friday
(Probably around Happy Hour)
under the astrological sign Scorpio.

(Fuck you!)
Your Life path number is 6.

(And this means...)

Your fortune cookie reads:
As the purse is emptied the heart is filled. 

(My heart would be filled with a winning lottery ticket as well)

Life Path Compatibility:
You are most compatible with those with the Life Path numbers 3, 6 & 9.
You should get along well with those with the Life Path numbers 2, 4, 8, 11 & 22.
You are least compatible with those with the Life Path numbers 1, 5 & 7.

(Hmm...I do enjoy the numbers 6 and 9)

The Julian calendar date of your birth is 2439447.5.

(Star date?)
The golden number for 1966 is 10.
The epact number for 1966 is 8.
The year 1966 was not a leap year.

Your birthday falls into the Chinese year beginning 1/21/1966 and ending 2/8/1967.
You were born in the Chinese year of the Horse.

(That's what she said)

Your Native American Zodiac sign is Snake; your plant is Thistle.

(That would be a great name for a bar.  The Snake and the Thistle)

You were born in the Egyptian month of Tyby, the first month of the season of Poret (Emergence - Fertile soil).

(Tyby is my favorite time of the year in Cairo)

Your date of birth on the Hebrew calendar is 6 Kislev 5727.
Or if you were born after sundown then the date is 7 Kislev 5727.

(Happy hour was probably after sundown, so I guess it's the latter)


The Mayan Calendar long count date of your birthday is 12.17.13.4.3 which is
12 baktun 17 katun 13 tun 4 uinal 3 kin

(Is the word "urinial" up there in my Mayan birthdate?)


The date of Mardi Gras on your birth year was Tuesday 22 February 1966.
(Holy shit!  That's right around when I was conceived.  It's all starting to make sense!)


Celebrities who share your birthday:

Owen Wilson (1968)
Kirk Lee Hammett (1962)
Elizabeth Perkins (1960)
Linda Evans (1942)
Brenda Vaccaro (1939)
Alan Shepard, Jr. (1923)
Imogene Coca (1908)
Eugene Ormandy (1899)
William Gilbert (1836)
(Ugh...Kirk Hammett?  Really?)
 

Top songs of 1966

I'm a Believer by Monkees
The Ballad of the Green Berets by S/Sgt. Barry Sadler
Winchester Cathedral by New Vaudeville Band
Soul and Inspiration by Righteous Brothers
Monday, Monday by The Mama's & the Papa's
We Can Work It Out by Beatles
Summer In the City by Lovin' Spoonful
Cherish by Association
You Can't Hurry Love by Supremes
Wild Thing by Troggs
(I love these songs!)
 

Your age is the equivalent of a dog that is 6.146771037182 years old. (You're still chasing cats!)
(Sweet!)

Your lucky day is Tuesday.
Your lucky number is 9 & 11.
Your ruling planet(s) is Mars & Pluto.
Your lucky dates are 1st, 10th, 19th, 28th.
Your opposition sign is Taurus.
Your opposition number(s) is 6.

Today is not one of your lucky days!
(Wait...what the fuck is that all about?  Today isn't my lucky day?  Fuck you, mystical birthday chart!)

Those 43 candles produce 43 BTUs,
or 10,836 calories of heat (that's only 10.8360 food Calories!) .
You can boil 4.91 US ounces of water with that many candles.  

(Now this shit is just getting mean)


Your birth flower is CHRYSANTHEMUM

(And in BOLD letters too!)
 

Your birthstone is Citrine

The Mystical properties of Citrine

Citrine is said to help one connect with Spirit.
Some lists consider these stones to be your birthstone. (Birthstone lists come from Jewelers, Tibet, Ayurvedic Indian medicine, and other sources)

Yellow Topaz, Pearl, Diamond
(Isn't Citrine something you gargle with?)

Your birth tree is

Chestnut Tree, the Honesty Of unusual beauty, does not want to impress, well-developed sense of justice, vivacious, interested, a born diplomat, but irritable and sensitive in company, often due to a lack of self-confidence, acts sometimes superior, feels not understood, loves only once, has difficulties in finding a partner.

(Well, I was gonna say something sarcastic but that describes me to a fucking T!)
 

The moon's phase on the day you were
born was waxing crescent. 

(I was just going to edit this to be a full moon.  Because that would be cooler.  Ah-woo!!!)



___________________________________________________


Note: Remember to play the Bug-Eyed Trivia Challenge every day. Me and Owen Wilson...getting older today.  Nice.

26 comments:

Hilly said...

Yay, Happy Birthday to my fellow Scorpio brother! I KNEW I liked you for a reason!

I will do a few shots in your honor this weekend.

LegalMist said...

Happy Birthday!

And yes, there was great music in your birth year. :)

artfulkisser said...

Happy birthday Earl! Aaaah...another loving and giving Friday's child.

I was just reading in the paper that 18 Nov. was also the day those Jonestown residents drank the Kool-Aid.

2abes said...

happy birthday! born under a waxing crescent moon.....explains alot.

Paticus said...

Happy Berfday, Cap'n!!
You chrysanthemum you!

Slyde said...

"acts SOMETIMES superior"?'

alittle off the mark there, isnt it?


happy birthday, dick.

Paige Stanton said...

Happy Birthday!

livesbythewoods said...

Happy birthday! 1966 was a fine year.

badgerdaddy said...

A very happy birthday to you. I hope your happiness continues. x

Mrs. Holly Hall said...

Happy Birthday Earl!

Here's to many more ;)

Avitable said...

I used to love Liz Perkins. But then she got old.

Happy birthday!

white rabbit said...

Happy Birthday!

Some very fine songs for your birth week but one or two shockers too...

The Ballad of the Green Berets by S/Sgt. Barry Sadler

BLECH!!!

Dr Zibbs said...

Happy Bday. If Slyde tries to hand you a present in a box and he's holding it near his groinage DO NOT OPEN IT!

justsomethoughts... said...

now we know all there is to know
happy b-day earl
many happy and healthy returns
even drunk ones

savannah said...

happy birthday, sugar! xoxoxo

Steph said...

Happy Birthday!

sybil law said...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!
I once did that thing, and it came out that I was conceived on my dad's birthday, which meant my mom gave him sex as a gift. Ew.
Also, I am your opposition - Taurus.
:)

Bruce said...

I would normally wish you a happy birthday....but after reading this, you are evidently screwed.

Water Logged Canine said...

If Citrine equates to my nuts, then the answer to your blue question is YES!

Jimmy Bastard said...

Shite, I'm late... A very happy birthday pal. Have a wee swally on me.

Poppy said...

HAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAPPY BIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIRFDY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Always Home and Uncool said...

Happy birthday, even if you are a Yankee fan. Cheers.

madge said...

happy birthday!

hello haha narf said...

i take a day off from the internet and it had to be yesterday. dammit! i'm so sorry that i suck and missed your birthday. hope it was spectacular. just as soon as i leave work i will raise a glass in your honor.

xoxo

Cocaine Princess said...

I enjoyed reading your snide remarks. Very Funny.

happy {Belated} Birthday.

Michelle said...

Happy Birthday BRO!!!! I am scorpio too!!!!